Pathophysiological role of enteric glia in gut-brain axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Imura Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00405276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化管 / グリア細胞 / 腫瘍発生 / 消化管神経系 / 脳腸相関 / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enteric glial cells (EGC) are a major component of enteric nervous system (ENS) and we have investigated the distribution of EGC in human colon under physiological and pathological conditions. A several EGC exist in every inter-crypt and extend fine process within the lamina propria of normal colon. The number of EGC is well preserved during aging, but EGC tend to accumulate in close proximity to the base of the crypt in aged colon. The number of EGC decreases in the colonic mucosa of precancerous lesion, but the distribution of EGC and the processes of ENS neurons are altered in a disease-specific manner. An in vitro coculture model indicates that EGC modulate intracellular signaling of neoplastic cells to control their characteristics such as mucus production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物モデルを用いた検討から、EGCが消化管の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしていることはわかっているが、一方でヒト腸管における分布・機能や病態機序への関与については殆どわかっていない。今回の成果は、ヒトEGC研究へのフレームワークを提供するとともに、疾患特異的なEGCの変化を初めて明らかにしたことに意義があり、腫瘍発生・進展における腫瘍間質成分としてのEGCに光をあて、将来の新たな治療標的の創出につながるものである。