Association of prion proteins with other neurodegenerative disease-related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2022)
Saitama Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takao Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床検査部, 部長 (50245487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美原 盤  公益財団法人脳血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30190721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリオン / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / アミロイドベータ / タウ / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン病 / アミロイド / 神経病理 / 網膜 / アミロイドβ / αシヌクレイン / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty one CJD cases were studied. Mean age was 71±11 ys. Thal phase (amyloid beta) was 0 (29 cases), 1-2 (15 cases), 3 (3 cases), and 4-5 (4 cases). Braak stage of progression of tau protein was 0 (17), 1-2 (28), 3-4 (5), and 5-6 (1). ADNC was none (30), low (16), intermediate (5), high (0). The results showed a significant difference in tau between SCJD and FCJD, with the SCJD group having a significantly milder tau level. The possibility of an association between prion protein deposition and neurodegenerative disease-related proteins in some cases cannot be ruled out and requires further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病はBSEによって種の壁を越える伝達性疾患である。近年アルツハイマー病のアミロイドβ、タウ、パーキンソン病におけるαシヌクレインなどもプリオンと同様な機序で脳内を伝達拡大することや、一部の状況下では他人の組織から感染する可能性(屍体から採取して使用した硬膜)も指摘されており、プリオン病の病態を解明することは重要である。本研究で得られた成果がただちにプリオン病の病態解明に繋がるものではないものの、近年のCryo-EMにより、神経変性疾患関連蛋白の原子構造が次々と明らかになり、今後、原子構造からみた研究によっても、プリオンやほかの神経変性疾患関連蛋白との関連なども明らかになる可能性がある。