Project/Area Number |
18K06512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Maruoka Hisato 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60443032)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 機能単位回路 / マイクロカラム / 大脳発生 / 微小カラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we found that major neuronal subtypes in layer 5 form subtype-specific microcolumns in multiple cortical areas of the mouse neocortex. Microcolumns have also been reported in layer 5 of the human language cortex, suggesting that they are a universal structure across species. However, it is unclear how subtype-specific microcolumns are formed during cortical development. In this research project, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of microcolumn formation by asking whether subtype-specific radial migration of excitatory neurons is the basis for the formation of microcolumns. Spatial structural analysis was performed in brains immediately after the completion of radial migration of layer 5 neurons. The data suggest the existence of subtype specificity in radial migration. In addition, we obtained data indicating that microcolumns already existed at the same age. These results provide new insights into the mechanism of microcolumn formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳皮質のtangential方向における細胞タイプ特異的な秩序構造の存在はこれまでほとんど不明であったため、我々が見出した大脳皮質第5層の細胞タイプ特異的な機能的微小カラムとそれらが形成する格子構造は新規の秩序構造である。したがって本研究は大脳発生研究においてtangential方向の細胞タイプ特異的な秩序構造の発生機構に初めて迫る先駆的な研究と考えられるため、本研究の研究成果は大脳発生研究に新たな概念の創造に貢献する。また同時に得られた知見を大脳皮質構造が破綻した疾患研究に応用することにより広く社会に還元することが可能である。