Elucidation of the mechanism of high-frequency network oscillation by axon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Haruyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10194979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸索 / 海馬 / サブセルラー記録 / ネットワーク律動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cellular mechanisms underlying high-frequency network oscillation were examined using subcellular recordings from the axon terminal, uncaging of a photoreactive compound, and a numerical simulation approach. Application of 4-aminopyridine, a blocker of voltage-dependent potassium channels, elicited robust burst firings of hippocampal mossy fibers originated from the distal axon, not from the physiological spike initiation site of the proximal axon. The triggering of ectopic burst required propagating action potentials from the soma. The detailed mechanisms for the ectopic oscillation remained to be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な脳の生理機能や、てんかんなどの脳の病態に関与する周期的で同期的な神経活動である高速ネットワーク律動の発生機構のうち、バースト発火を駆動する発振のメカニズムに関しては不明な点が多い。本研究ではサブセルラーパッチクランプにより軸索活動を直接記録し、ケージ解除やシミュレーションを組み合わせることで、遠位軸索でのカリウムチャンネル阻害による異所性バースト発火の発振メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。