Identification of neural pathway involving innate fear-induced hypothermia and bradycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Katsuyasu  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (70507920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体温 / 恐怖 / 視床下核 / Trpa1 / 神経回路 / 心拍数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotions such as fear can trigger acute changes in body temperature accompanying defensive behaviors to enhance survival in life-threatening conditions. The neural mechanisms of fear-associated thermoregulation remains unknown. In this project, we found that innate fear odor 2-methyl-2-thiazoline (2MT) evokes rapid hypothermia and elevated tail temperature, indicative of vasodilation-mediated heat dissipation, in wild-type mice, but not in mice lacking Trpa1, a chemosensor for 2MT. We identified posterior subthalamic nucleus (PSTh) as a novel thermoregulatory hub through comparative c-fos mapping, opto-/chemo-genetics, and neural circuit/cell type specific neural manipulations. We discovered a novel PBel-PSTh-NTS circuit, whereby 2MT-evoked innate fear signal was transmitted from the external lateral parabrachial subnucleus (PBel) to the nucleus of the solitary tract (NTS) through PSTh to induce innate fear-associated hypothermia and tail vasodilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含めた哺乳類のような恒温動物では、体温が一定の温度に保たれている。しかし、恐怖を含めた情動の変化によって、一定に保たれていた体温が急激に変化する。特に、生死に関わるような強烈な恐怖下では、体温の低下が引き起こされることがあるが、その脳内メカニズムは明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、マウスの本能的恐怖刺激モデルを用いて、恐怖刺激に対する急激な体温低下に関与する新規の神経回路を明らかにした。