Buffering of anxiety by inhibitory neurons in the dentate gyrus of the ventral hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60294071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 秀幸  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 研究員 (80252758)
惣谷 和広  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 室長 (80415207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 不安 / 海馬歯状回 / 抑制性神経細胞 / protein kinase N / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 海馬 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス伝達長期抑圧 / ストレス緩衝作用 / 興奮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress induces depression and anxiety by altering excitability in mood-regulating regions such as the prefrontal cortex and hippocampal dentate gyrus. In previous studies, behavioral experiments in mice showed that anxiety was suppressed by frequent swimming and knockout of PKN1. It is possible that frequent swimming and knockout of PKN1 buffered anxiety by reducing EAAT3 expression and elevating mGluR activity in the dentate gyrus. On the other hand, there are many reports that anxiety is reduced by suppressing the activity of the hippocampal dentate gyrus. Therefore, we tested the hypothesis that mGluR activity elevated by reduced EAAT3 expression activate GABA neurons in the dentate gyrus and reduces anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頻回水泳は、元来うつモデル動物を作成するためのストレスとして以前より利用されてきたが、近年不安やうつをマウスで誘発するストレスとしては不適切であることが報告されている (Mul et al., eNeuro 2016、等)。実際申請者が野生型マウスに頻回水泳を行ったところ、オープンフィールド、明暗検査では不安の亢進は見られず、高架式迷路でオープンアーム滞在時間が増えるという、不安が抑制される結果となった。このようなストレスによる不安緩衝作用の報告はこれまで存在せず、さらにストレス応答としての不安緩衝作用のメカニズムを解明できれば、不安やストレス障害の治療開発のきっかけになる可能性がある。