Neural mechanism for binocular stereopsis --Output pathway of convergent eye movements --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sugiuchi Yuriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30251523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords輻輳 / 上丘 / 中脳網様体 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural mechanism of convergent eye movements has not been well analyzed so far. We so far showed the detailed neural circuits for saccadic eye movements from the superior collisulus to ocular motoneurons. In addition, our previous study revealed that the superior colliculus also exerts excitation for convergent eye movements on medial rectus motoneurons, which is mediated by the supraoculomotor area (SOA). The present study revealed that neurons located in the midbrain reticular formation lateral to the SOA are also involved in transmission of such input. The results suggest that neurons in the SOA and the adjacent region in the midbrain reticular formation in the cat may constitute a functional unit in the output pathway of convergent eye movements, and that these neurons are likely to be involved in disjunctive eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、輻輳性眼球運動が、従来共同性眼球運動であるサッケードの中枢とされてきた上丘内の最頭側部の輻輳関連領域から、SOAから中脳網様体にかけての領域を介して内直筋に出力されることが明らかとなった。斜め遠方から目前の点に視線が移動する(disjunctive saccade)場合の、速い共同性眼球運動(サッケード)と緩徐な輻輳運動が同時に起こる(saccade-vergence interaction)ための神経機構は未解明であるが、本研究で明らかとなった、SOAから中脳網様体にかけての領域が両者の相互作用に関与している可能性があり、臨床例における局所診断のヒントになりうると考えられる。