Elucidation of neural circuit that processes head direction information in spatial cognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70399319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords背側被蓋核 / 乳頭体 / ヒスタミン神経 / 頭部方向細胞 / 空間認知 / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dorsal tegmental nucleus to the lateral mammillary body tract contributes to the information processing that forms and maintains the orientation selectivity of head direction cells. To elucidate the processing mechanism, we studied the connections and electrophysiological properties of the neurons in the circuit. Our experimental results suggest that the dorsal tegmental nucleus is composed of different types of GABAergic neurons that are localized in the dorsal and ventral parts and have distinct electrical properties and its connectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部方向情報の処理過程を担う、背側被蓋核から外側乳頭体に至る神経回路を構成する神経細胞の接続と機能の一端が明らかになった。ここで得られた知見は哺乳類における空間認知・ナビゲーションシステムの全容解明に寄与すると期待される。また、この経路においてヒスタミン神経に対し直接シナプス入力を形成する神経細胞の機能的性質が明らかになり、これにより空間認知機構におけるヒスタミン神経系の機能的役割の解明につながると考えられる。