Neuronal mechanisms underlying stress-induced enhancement of cocaine craving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30421366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物依存 / ストレス / コカイン / 渇望 / ノルアドレナリン / 内側前頭前野 / ドパミン / 社会敗北ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinstatement of drug use is a critical problem of drug addiction. One of the factors that reinstates drug use is stress. In this study, we developed a mouse model of stress-induced augmentation of cocaine craving by combining the cocaine-induced conditioned place preference paradigm and acute stress exposure. Using electrophysiological recordings, chemogenetic techniques and behavioral analyses, we found that stress-induced increase in noradrenergic transmission enhances neuronal activity in the medial prefrontal cortex, resulting in the augmentation of cocaine craving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、ストレスによる薬物欲求増大の神経メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。さらに、内側前頭前野(mPFC)におけるノルアドレナリン神経伝達の遮断、あるいは、mPFC神経活動の抑制が、ストレスによる薬物欲求の増大を抑制するための治療法につながる可能性が示唆された。