Project/Area Number |
18K06521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Chiharu 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00523490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 隆宏 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (40787389)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バソプレシン / 嗅覚系 / 神経回路 / 視床下部 / 投射 / 嗅覚 / トランスシナプス標識法 / 社会性 / 情報 / 変異型狂犬病ウイルス / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the neural circuitry of the VP neurons in the olfactory system and to elucidate the mechanism of social information processing by odor. The output of the VP neurons were identified by an adenovirus expressing fluorescent protein, and the input neurons were identified by using a tracer system with a mutant rabies virus. It took us time to establish the virus injection systems and to identify the type of virus suited for our systems. However, as a result, we have identified a novel neural circuit connecting olfactory vasopressin cells to the hypothalamus, We are now conducting detailed analysis of this neural circuit, and plan to identify its physiological role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バソプレシン(VP)及びオキシトシン(OT)は、脳内視床下部から放出され、社会的な絆、個体認識、社会性記憶など、社会性に重要な役割をもつ神経ペプチドである。哺乳類では、その受容体は脳内に広く分布しており、特に齧歯類では嗅覚系で豊富に発現している。しかし、嗅覚系から入力される社会性情報の視床下部への伝達経路やその生理的役割についてはほとんど研究されていない。感覚系から入出力される社会性情報の処理機構は、視覚が優位なヒトでも同様なメカニズムで働いている可能性があり、生物共通な神経基盤の一端を明らかにできると考えられる。