| Project/Area Number |
18K06524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yasuhiko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70290913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 岳俊 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60812526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 視線制御 / 興奮性神経回路 / NMDA受容体 / シナプス後電流 / 持続的神経活動 / パッチクランプ法 / スライス標本 / カハール間質核 / 舌下神経前位核 / コリン作動性入力 / コバルト取り込み / 神経生理学 / ホールセル記録 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gaze holding in the horizontal and vertical directions is separately controlled via the prepositus hypoglossi nucleus (PHN) and the interstitial nucleus of Cajal (INC), respectively. In this study, we clarified the mechanisms of excitatory network activation in the PHN and INC using whole-cell recordings in rat brainstem slices. The effect of a Ca2+-permeable AMPA (CP-AMPA) receptor antagonist on the sustained EPSC response was significantly weaker in INC neurons than in PHN neurons. Meanwhile, the effect of an NMDA receptor antagonist on the sustained EPSC response was significantly stronger in INC neurons than in PHN neurons. These results strongly suggest that these excitatory networks are activated via different synaptic mechanisms: a CP-AMPA receptor-dependent mechanism and an NMDA receptor-dependent mechanism in horizontal and vertical integrators, respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視線保持のためには神経活動を維持する必要があり、本研究によって持続的な神経活動が水平系と垂直系で異なるグルタミン酸受容体の働きによって生じていることが初めて示された。この成果により、視線制御のメカニズムの解明に大きく進展するものと考えられ、さらに、持続的な神経活動は短期記憶や認知など様々な脳機能において重要な役割を担っていることが知られていることから、脳で汎用的に用いられている情報変換機構解明への波及効果も期待される。