Hippocampus-synthesized brain steroids rapidly modulate neuronal synapses and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020)
Teikyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawato Suguru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50169736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経内分泌学 / 神経ステロイド / 海馬 / シナプス / 記憶 / 男性ホルモン / 女性ホルモン / 神経シナプス / 記憶学習 / 脳ステロイド / 性ホルモン / nongenomic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex-steroids rapidly and non-genomically modulated the dendritic spines in the rat hippocampus. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of these modulations by using 3-dimentional super-resolution confocal microscopic imaging of neuronal synapses. Upon application of male hormones (T and DHT) and female hormones (E2 PROG) for 2 h, the density of dendritic spines were significantly increased. The signal pathways of these modulations were as follows: “binding of sex-steroids to their membrane steroid receptors AR, ER, PR in spines → phosphorylation of kinases such as LIMK, MAPK, PKA, PKC → phosphorylation of cofilin and cortactin → actin polymerization → spine increase”. These networks are working not only in CA1 region (spatial memory) but also in DG region (adult neurogenesis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳ステロイドの神経シナプスのモジュレータとしての研究は大進展している。我々の別の研究などと合わせて、海馬が自前で性ホルモンを局所合成して、その近傍の神経シナプスの急性的な増加作用を引き起こすという地産地消の概念が生まれた。これらのnon-genomic作用とステロイドのgenomicな古典的な作用は共存している。最近、膜受容体のみを欠損させnon-genomic作用のみを止めるマウスもできて、急性と慢性作用の違いや両者の相乗作用が必要であることもわかってきた。non-genomic作用は、世界の学会や論文でステロイドの基本的な作用として認識されて、欠かせない作用として評価されるようになった。