Identification of neural circuits that cause abnormal social behavior in model mice of autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Shigeo  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30392434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / Shank3 / 病態モデルマウス / 行動解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ケモカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD), which shows social and interpersonal disorders, is a congenital higher brain dysfunction caused by dysfunction of neural circuits. In this study, using face-to-face tests with ICR pup mice, we clarified that ASD model mice (Shank3-deficient mice) exhibited various behavioral patterns such as 1) vigilance to avoid contact with other mice, 2) aggression such as biting, 3) persistent chase, and 4) holding and excessive allogrooming. The diversity of these behavioral patterns was already confirmed in young mice immediately after weaning. Furthermore, using transcriptome analysis, we found candidate molecules that correlate with abnormal behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDは、コミュニケーションの障害や不安亢進、興味・行動の限局化、運動や感覚、概日リズム機能の異常など多岐にわたる症状を呈する先天的な高次脳機能障害である。ASDの神経病態は神経回路の機能不全と考えられているが、その分子基盤は不明な点が多い。ASDの病態罹患率はおよそ2%と高いが、現状では療育を中心とした対処療法が主流であり、その効果には個人差がある。本研究では、ASDのモデルマウスが示す異常な社会性行動の多様性を定量的に判定し、その起因となる候補分子を見出した。本研究から得られた知見は、機能不全に陥った神経回路の修復機構に基づいた新たな治療法の開発への発展が期待される。