Project/Area Number |
18K06529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Taro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50547916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志牟田 美佐 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70609172)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大脳小脳連関 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 橋核 / 小脳 / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 体性感覚 / 運動学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo recordings from cerebellar granule cells in mice, in which the neocortex can be optogenetically suppressed, showed that tactile stimulus responses in granule cells were bimodal, with only slow responses being neocortex-dependent. In Purkinje cells, the slow simple spikes and complex spikes evoked by tactile stimulation were neocortex-dependent. These results indicated that individual granule cells combine convergent inputs from the periphery and neocortex and send their outputs to Purkinje cells, which then integrate those signals with climbing fiber signals from the neocortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は実験動物(マウス)を用いて大脳から小脳への信号の連絡様式について基本的な仕組みを示したものだが、同様の回路はヒトでも機能しているものと考えられる。さらに、動物に比べて、ヒトはより大きな大脳を持つため、大脳と小脳の結びつき(大脳小脳連関)はより強力であると考えられている。小脳は体の運動の制御に重要であるが、それのみならず、近年では、原因が未だ明らかでない自閉症スペクトラム障害などの異常においても、大脳と小脳の連関の異常が影響していることが示唆されている。本研究で明らかになった回路原理は、様々な疾患とその治療の研究の基礎となるものである。