Optical analysis of functional development of olfaction-taste interaction in the embryonic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜電位感受性色素 / 光学イメージング / 機能発生 / 機能構築 / 嗅神経 / 舌咽神経 / 迷走神経 / 胎生期 / 発達 / 胎性神経系 / 大脳辺縁系 / 胎生神経系 / 嗅覚回路網 / optical recording / voltage-sensitive dye / embryonic brain / functiogenesis / sensory interaction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied voltage-sensitive dye recording to the embryonic chick/mouse/rat nervous system and pursued functional development of olfaction-taste interaction. In this report, we described functional development of the glossopharyngeal nerve (N.IX)-related neural circuits. We optically identified the motor nucleus (the inferior salivatory nucleus (ISN)) and the first-order sensory nucleus (the nucleus of the tractus solitarius (NTS)). We also succeeded in recording optical responses in the second/higher-order sensory nuclei via the NTS. We also showed that the neurons in the ISN were excitable at least at E11, and that functional synaptic transmission in the NTS was first expressed at E12. In the second/higher-order sensory nuclei, synaptic function emerged at around E12-13. By mapping optical responses to N.IX and vagus nerve (N.X) stimulation, we showed that the distribution patterns of neural activity were different between the N.IX and the N.X from the early stage of ontogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜電位感受性色素を用いた神経活動の光学的測定法を、胎生期の中枢神経系に適用することにより、従来の方法ではその脆弱性のため解析が難しかった胎生期の中枢神経回路網の機能発生/形成過程の解析方法について確立することができたことは、学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。
本研究の遂行により、chick embryo やmouse/rat fetusにおける嗅覚系や味覚系の個々の機能発生/発達過程を解明することができた。この研究をさらに発展させることにより、個々の感覚系だけでなく、種々の感覚統合機構の機能発生/発達過程を解明することが可能であると考えられる。