Analysis of the neuronal activity markers that work in the cerebellar neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kohda Kazuhisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 清悦  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10440322)
井端 啓二  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30462659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / 認知 / 情動 / 神経活動性マーカー / 恐怖条件付け / 高次脳機能 / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebellum is reported to be involved in higher brain function, such as cognition and emotion. To specify an ensemble of neurons contributing to a specific behavior, neuronal activity markers are utilized in the several brain regions. However, no activity marker has been established for the cerebellar neurons, so far. We first evaluated the promoter activity of several immediate early genes as potential activity markers in the cerebellum. Although kainate-induced seizures significantly increased the expression of c-fos, junB and Npas4 in the cerebellum, the magnitude of increase was much smaller compared to the hippocampus. We could not find significant changes in the expression of these immediate early genes in the cerebellum after fear conditioning. We next tested the RAM system in the cerebellum. While a high KCl concentration solution induced EGFP expression in the primary cultured cerebellar neurons, basal ‘leak’ EGFP expression was not negligible in the cerebellum in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳は認知や情動などにも関与していることが分かってきたが、そのメカニズムは十分に明らかではない。その一因は、海馬や大脳皮質などで用いられている神経活動性マーカーが小脳では確立していないことにある。そこで、本研究では小脳で機能する神経活動性マーカーの探索を行った。最終的な結論には至ってはいないが、本研究の結果はSorensenらが報告したrobust activity marking (RAM)システムが有望であることを示している。今後より詳細な検討を経て、RAMシステムの小脳における有効性が確立すれば、小脳が関与する行動における小脳ニューロンの活動を詳細に解析することが可能となる。