Role of small GTPase signaling in the direct pathway of basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenta  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (70315662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSmall GTPase / PKA / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 直接路 / AAVベクター / Cre/loxPシステム / 運動 / protein kinase A / small GTPase / 大脳基底核ループ / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia regulate important neural functions such as motor control and reward. The direct pathway, which is derived from dopamine D1 receptor-positive neurons in the striatum and projects to the substantia nigra pars compacta, plays an important role in the motor onset and reinforcement. However, the molecular mechanism underlying these neural functions remains unknown. In this study, we succeeded in producing genetically modified mice, in which PKA functioning upstream of small GTPase Rap1 is specifically activated in the direct pathway. These mice exhibited the characteristic behavioral and electrophysiological phenotypes, suggesting the involvement of the PKA signaling in the motor control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1) 独自に開発したウイルスベクターシステムを駆使して、特定の神経細胞集団における遺伝子の発現誘導を可能にした、2)直接路が司る運動制御の分子基盤を解明した、という点において、学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。また、本研究で作製された直接路特異的にPKAシグナル伝達系が活性化された遺伝子改変マウスは、直接路の活動性亢進に起因する運動過多症状を示すジストニアの新たなモデル動物となり得る。このモデル動物は、ジストニアの新しい治療法や薬品の開発に大きく貢献する可能性がある。