Spatio-temporal dynamics of brain computation upon emotional memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Agetsuma Masakazu  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任准教授 (30425607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二光子イメージング / population coding / 恐怖条件付け / 前頭前野 / 光遺伝学 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) is important to regulate emotions such as pleasure, anger, sadness, and fear. The key to understand its underlying brain mechanism is to understand information processing as a group of neurons (called population coding) by simultaneously recording the activity of large number of neurons in awake animals. But due to technical limitations, the nature of this population coding is poorly understood. In this study, we developed a pipeline for computational dissection and longitudinal two-photon imaging of neural population activities in the mouse dmPFC during fear-conditioning procedures, enabling us to detect learning-dependent changes in the dmPFC topology. We demonstrated learning-dependent dynamic modulation of population coding structured on an activity-dependent hub-network formation within the dmPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭前野は喜怒哀楽などの情動の制御に重要であり、その制御異常は統合失調症やPTSDなどの難治性精神疾患に関わる。その動作原理の理解には、行動中の動物から神経集団の活動を記録することによる「神経群ネットワークとしての情報処理」の理解が鍵となると考えられていたが、これまでの技術では非常に困難であった。本研究は、様々な光学技術の新規開発により、学習の前、最中、及び学習後の記憶想起中のマウスから、大規模神経活動記録を可能とし、さらにAI・機械学習の新たなアルゴリズムを開発することで情報解読を可能とした。それにより、情動記憶制御の背景にある新たな脳内の計算原理・基盤を見出すことにつなげた。