Neural basis of avoidance behavior from carbon dioxide mediated by the terminal nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Koide Tetsuya  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (30247837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感覚神経 / 侵害受容ニューロン / 終神経 / 痛み / ゼブラフィッシュ / 化学感覚 / 忌避行動 / 侵害受容 / 感覚ニューロン / RNAシークエンス / 感覚神経系 / 神経回路 / 二酸化炭素 / GnRHニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The terminal nerve is located between the olfactory nerve and the olfactory bulb and projects its axons over a wide area of the nose and brain, but its function is not well understood. Since the terminal nerve expresses gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH), its function has been considered to be involved in reproductive behavior. However, this research project revealed that the terminal nerve is a nociceptive neuron that receives CO2 and drives avoidance behavior. It is expected to be useful for developing new research fields on terminal nerves and elucidating the role of GnRH peptide neurons in other animals including humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みを伝える侵害受容ニューロンは、個体の生存を脅かす侵害性の脅威刺激に応答して忌避行動等を引き起こす。本研究によって、終神経が新規の侵害受容ニューロンであること、ゼブラフィッシュの終神経は侵害受容ニューロンの作用機序を解明するための非常に良いモデルとなりうることが判明した。終神経は、ほぼ全ての脊椎動物の鼻に存在するが、これまでその機能はほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究課題を通じて侵害受容ニューロンとしての終神経を理解することは、ヒトの第0番脳神経のはたらきを理解するうえでも重要な意味をもつ。したがって、本研究は、今後のヒトの侵害感覚受容メカニズムの研究発展に貢献できると期待される。