Project/Area Number |
18K06546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shuichi Mori 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00467630)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 医薬化学 / 核内受容体 / ペンタフルオロスルファニル基 / テトラフルオロスルファニル基 / レチノイド / 六配位フッ化硫黄構造 / 6配位フッ化硫黄化合物 / フッ素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we designed and synthesized novel synthetic retinoids bearing hexa-coordinated sulfur fluorides, pentafluorosulfany (SF5) group or tetrafluorosulfany (SF4) group, as the hydrophobic substituents or the linker group, respectively, and examined their retinoidal activities. As the result, these functional groups acted characteristic functions as the structural element of the synthetic retinoids. Especially, this is the first study to develop bioactive molecules having a SF4 group. The achievements would contribute to the expansion of chemical space available for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
合成医薬品の構造多様性拡張は、医薬品の機能を大きく広げる可能性がある。例えば天然の有機化合物にはほとんど存在しないフッ素原子を導入することで、医薬品の活性や代謝安定性が大きく向上することがある。本研究で合成レチノイドへの導入を試みたSF5基とSF4基は非常に特徴的な形状と化学的性質を持つ構造要素である。特にSF4基は、二つの構造要素を直線的に連結するリンカー構造として応用することができるため、医薬品のみならず、有機化合物の構造多様性を大きく拡張することが期待される。