Development of novel methods for analysis and treatment of central nervous system based on protective groups controllable with photon and biomolecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tomoya  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20396980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光分解性保護基 / Caged化合物 / 蛍光 / 疾患治療薬 / 中枢神経系 / がん / 蛍光インテグレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoremovable protective groups, whose covalent bond could be cleaved by the irradiation of light yielding spatio- and temporally controlled release of bioactive compound or fluorophore, have been utilized in biological study. In this research, such groups that could function under specific environments like a specific range of pH and the presence of hydrogen peroxide have been developed. Such chemically gated photoremovable protective groups could potentially be utilized in photo-releasing a drug selectively around cancer tissue. In addition, those compounds could be utilized in the development of novel type of photofunctional molecules, fluorescent integrator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
照射する空間と時間を制御できる光は生物学の基礎研究だけでなく、疾患の診断、治療にも用いられています。本研究では、光と望みの作用を介在する光機能分子の開発を行いました。開発した特定の環境下で機能する光分解性保護基は、新たな分子ツールとして、生理機能解析に用いることができます。さらに疾患治療薬と組み合わせることにより、副作用を軽減した、新たな光による疾患治療システムになりえる重要な研究成果です。