ER stress-induced leptin resistance and epigenetic mechanisms in regulating obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Koichiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (10211822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 徹  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレプチン / ホモシステイン / 肥満 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a disease involved in environmental and genetic factors, which mechanisms remain unknown. Recent years, the ineffectiveness of leptin, an anti-obesity factor, known as “leptin resistance” has been regarded as a major cause of obesity. Homocysteine is produced with adenosine by methylation cycle and is involved in the epigenetic regulation of DNA. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the mechanism of the formation of leptin resistance by homocysteine and adenosine. As a result of this study, we evaluated the mechanism of action of these factors on the downstream of leptin signals in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は糖尿病などの生活習慣病発症の主な原因となっている。最近では肥満はCOVID19感染症による重症化のリスクを上昇させることが報告され問題視されている。したがって肥満発症機構・創薬標的を明らかにすることは、様々な肥満に付随する疾患の予防的観点からも重要と考えられる。本研究により、肥満に関わるレプチン抵抗性のメカニズムの一端が明らかになったことより、生活習慣病等の疾患の予防・治療薬創製に寄与できると考えられる。