Development of synthetic receptors for heme based on a supramolecular chemistry approach and applications toward chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Hisamatsu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (80587270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘム / 蛍光 / 人工レセプター / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 超分子化学 / ホストゲスト化学 / 超分子 / 自己集合 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 光増感剤 / 光線力学療法 / 蛍光プローブ / ピンセット分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme plays important roles in a variety of biological systems and the development of tools for the detection of heme in living cells is important for understanding of physiological roles of heme. In this research project, new tweezer-type synthetic receptors that form stable complexes with heme were developed. Moreover, the fluorescent synthetic receptor exhibits a heme-concentration dependent fluorescence response in aqueous solution at neutral pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子を水中で精密に認識する人工レセプターの開発と応用は、ホスト・ゲスト化学の分野において重要な研究課題の一つである。本研究期間において、生体内で重要な役割を持つヘムに対して高い結合親和性と蛍光応答性をもつ新規人工レセプターを開発した。今後、本研究で得られた知見を活用し改善を加えることで、ヘムの研究に貢献できる実用的なツールへと発展させたい。