Development of amphotericin B potenciators based on novel natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ohtawa Masaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70453503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物合成化学 / 活性増強物質 / 天然物合成 / アムホテリシンB / 創薬化学 / 天然有機化合物 / 有機合成化学 / 活性増強剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total synthesis of FKI-4981B, a new potentiator of amphotericin B activity against Candida albicans, was achieved. Our research results enabled the access of all stereoisomers of FKI-4981B and the elucidation of the unknown absolute configuration of FKI-4981B.Furthermore, one of the stereoisomers is a better amphotericin B potentiator than FKI-4981B and is an excellent lead compound for the development of a novel amphotericin B potentiator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Amphotericin B (AMPB) は深在性真菌症に対する治療薬の第一選択であるものの、最大の欠点は副作用の重篤さである。そのため新たなAMPBの副作用軽減策の開発が急務である。北里大学薬学部において見出されたFKI-4981Bならびにshidoamideは天然由来のAMPB活性増強物質であり、これらをリード化合物する、これまでにないAMPBの副作用軽減する薬剤開発が望まれる。本研究成果にてそれを可能とする基盤を築くことができ、今後の研究により有望なAMPB活性増強物質が創出されることが期待される。