Discovery of microbial inhibitors of lipid metabolism for the treatment of NAFLD/NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Kitasato University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Taichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30458765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物資源 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of neutral lipids (cholesteryl ester (CE) and triglyceride (TG) as lipid droplet triggers inflammation and fibrosis, and finally progresses NASH. Therefor it is very important to discovery drugs for the treatment of NAFLD/NASH. In this study, 1) Screening for microbial lipid droplet accumulation inhibitors or lipid degradation promoter, 2) In vivo experiments of microbial lipid metabolism inhibitors using mouse models and 3) Search for the mode of action of microbial lipid metabolism inhibitors (from 1)) were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未だに治療薬のない脂肪肝/脂肪肝炎に対して、独自の細胞評価系を構築し、その評価系を用いて、微生物資源から中性脂質代謝を制御する新規機能分子を発見し、その標的分子を明らかにしたことは、学術的意義が非常に高い。また、研究代表者の研究グループが発見した独自の機能分子について、動物レベルで有効性を確認したことは、創薬への展開が期待でき、国民の健康を維持するために、社会的意義も非常に高い。