Synthetic studies of alkaloids possessing iNOS inducing activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60380854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 恵介  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / アルカロイド / iNOS / ウルポシジン / NO / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of urupocidin A was examined. The left segment of urupocidine A was synthesized stereoselectively starting from 4-octynoic acid via coupling with the acetylide, asymmetric reduction, trans reduction, epoxidation, reduction of the epoxide and oxidation. The lactone intermediate possessing the framework and asymmetric centers of the left segment was obtained. On the other hand, the right segment was synthesized via Keck asymmetric allylation, mesylation and Gabriel syntheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近単離構造決定され医薬品リード化合物として期待されるウルポシジンAをとり上げ、これらの独自の方法論に基づく初の全合成達成を本研究の目的と定め研究を展開した。その結果、今後の展開に重要と思われる左右両フラグメントを合成することができ、本研究によりウルポシジン及びその誘導体の化学合成を可能とする端緒を見いだすことができた。