Research on the Development of Anticancer Agents that Target Amino Acid Transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Anada Masahiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90344473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片川 和明  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90433606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗がん剤リード化合物 / アミノ酸輸送体 / ブラシリカルジン / 抗がん剤リート化合物 / 脱プロパルギル化 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / プロパルギルエーテル / アミノ酸トランスホーター / ハイブリッド型天然物 / 全合成 / 類縁体合成 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this fiscal year, we investigated the development of gram-scale synthetic methods for analogues with simplified brasilicardin core skeleton. Wieland-Miescher ketones were converted to trans-decalin derivatives based on previous small-scale findings. This conversion could also be performed on a gram scale, and it was possible to obtain about 2.5 g of the transdecalin derivative in one conversion. The enone was converted to α-iodo-α,β-enone by introducing a double bond by Bamford-Stevens reaction, allylic oxidation and α-iodination of the conjugated enone. After introduction of the methyl group and stereoselective reduction of the unsaturated ketone, stereoselective introduction of the side chain by Johnson-Claisen rearrangement could be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在アミノ酸トランスポーターの阻害を作用機序とする抗がん剤としては、ベンゼン環上にかさ高い置換基を組み込んだフェニルアラニン誘導体であるJPH203が第I相臨床試験への移行が検討されているが、臨床使用には至っていない。ブラシリカルジン類はJPH203とは大きく異なる構造様式をもつアミノ酸トランスポーター阻害剤として期待できるものであり、その量的供給法の開発は社会的意義の高い研究テーマであるといえる。また、学部卒業研究生レベルの実験者でも実施することができるいくつかの合成法を組み合わせることで比較的簡便に途中の段階まで合成できる経路を開拓できたことは学術的にも意義があったものと考えている。