Design of beta- and eta-secretase inhibitors for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yoshio  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究科, 特別研究員 (70424968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BACE1 / β-セクレターゼ / セクレターゼ阻害剤 / BACE1阻害剤 / セクレターぜ阻害剤 / アミロイドベータ / Aイーターペプチド / η-セクレターゼ / 有機合成 / アミロイドβ / 酵素阻害剤 / セクレターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aβ that is produced in the β-secretase pathway is thought to be a causative agent in the development of AD. Recently, a third secretase pathway has been reported as a factor in AD pathogenesis. In this research project, we will develop β-secretase inhibitors and design and synthesize η-secretase inhibitors based on the η-secretase hypothesis. We have already developed potent BACE1 inhibitors. These compounds are now available as research reagents from FUJIFILM Wako Pure Chemical Industries, Ltd. In addition, we have found some compounds with weak inhibitory activity against η-secretase in the evaluation of inhibitory activity using η-secretase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-セクレターゼ阻害剤ではすでに強力な低分子型阻害剤を開発しており、研究用試薬として富士フイルム和光純薬㈱より発売している。その中で、KMI-574は培養細胞での阻害活性が向上しており、これは細胞膜透過性の向上によるものと思われ、AD治療薬として有望であると思われる。また、酵素阻害活性評価実験においてFmoc-Apnsに阻害活性が認められたことは、BACE1とη-セクレターゼのS2からS3は疎水性アミノ酸を認識し、かなりの類似性が認められたことから、両酵素を阻害できる可能性があり、大きな発見だと思われる。