Investigation of cascade reactions using properties of unsaturated compounds and hypervalent iodine compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Hiroshima International University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yanada Reiko  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員 (80239821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末田 拓也  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40260682)
岡本 典子  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40535580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不飽和結合 / ジイン化合物 / 超原子価ヨウ素化合物 / arylative cyclization / 連続反応 / [2+2]反応 / アルキン-カルボニルメタセシス / 1,6-付加反応 / 酸化的芳香族化 / [2+2]-反応 / タンデム反応 / Friedel-Craftsアルキル化 / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / ビアリール化合物 / カルボニル化合物 / フルオレン / [2+2]反応 / 芳香族化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tandem arylative cyclization strategy to spiro cyclic compounds with 2-alkynylbiphenyl derivatives and diaryliodonium salt was achieved. This method enables the one-pot construction of 9-spirofluorenes via arylative ring-closing reaction. We also reported an efficient synthetic route to 9-arylfluorenes and biaryl compounds from 1,6-diynes and aldehydes via inter- and intramolecular alkyne-carbonyl metathesis/1,6-addition/oxidative aromatization reactions. Regioselective addition of 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds to N-alkynyl-3-hydroxyisoindolin-1-ones was accomplished. An efficient one-pot synthesis of 1,2,3-triazole-fused isoindoles from o-alkynylbenzaldehydes and TMSN3 was also achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の多くは有機化合物であり,多段階の化学反応を経て合成される.この場合,時間と手間がかかるうえに,多くの廃棄物による環境負荷の問題が生じる.これらの反応を連続反応にすることが可能ならば,単純な化合物から複雑な化合物がワンポットで合成できることになる.煩雑な操作を減らし実験効率を高め,より安全で環境に配慮した新規連続反応の開拓は合成化学分野の発展に貢献すると考えられる.