Development of small molecule chimeras that recruit a new E3 ligase to target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohoka Nobumichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 室長 (80568519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPROTAC / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 標的タンパク質分解 / キメラ化合物 / E3リガーゼ / プロテインノックダウン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted protein degradation using chimeric small molecules (PROTACs and SNIPERs) is an emerging modality in drug discovery. Here, we expand the repertoire of E3 ligases capable of ubiquitylating target proteins using this system. By incorporating β-naphthoflavone (β-NF) as a ligand, we developed a novel class of chimeric molecules that recruit the AhR E3 ligase complex. β-NF-ATRA, a chimeric degrader directed against CRABPs, induced the AhR-dependent degradation of CRABP-1 and CRABP-2 via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. A similar compound ITE-ATRA, in which an alternative AhR ligand was used, also degraded CRABP proteins. Finally, we developed a chimeric compound β-NF-JQ1 that is directed against BRD proteins. β-NF-JQ1 induced the interaction of AhR and BRD proteins and displayed effective anticancer activity that correlated with protein knockdown activity. These results demonstrate a novel class of chimeric degrader molecules that recruit an AhR E3 ligase to target proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテインノックダウン法は、リガンドを置換することで様々なタンパク質を標的とすることが可能な汎用性の高い技術である。また、E3リガーゼに関しても様々なE3を利用できると考えられるが、そのために必要なリガンド化合物(E3リガンド)はほとんど見つかっていない。本研究では、標的タンパク質のユビキチン化に利用できるE3リガーゼ(およびE3リガンド)のレパートリーを増やすことに成功した。本成果により、プロテインノックダウン法の汎用性がさらに高まる(標的タンパク質の適応範囲が広がる)ことが期待できる。