Inhibitor development of Pseudomonas aeruginosa MurD using a novel molecular design method targeting the conformation changing process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Hideo  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80707191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 耕太  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90419424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑膿菌 / MurD / 構造解析 / 阻害剤 / スクリーニング / MDシミュレーション / 阻害剤スクリーニング / 阻害剤探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MurD, which is one of the cell wall synthases, is a promising target for antibacterial drug agents against Pseudomonas aeruginosa. While MurD recognizes substrates specifically, no inhibitors with sufficient efficacy have been developed. In this study, we have determined the crystal structure of Pseudomonas aeruginosa MurD. Based on this, some inhibitors were designed and evaluated using MD simulation, enzymatic assay, and binding analysis. As a result, we found a promising lead compound showing lower IC50 than known inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日和見感染症を引き起こす緑膿菌は、近年多剤耐性の獲得が問題となっている。本研究で構造決定した緑膿菌のMurDはこれまでに報告がなく、その構造情報は広く開示されるため、他の研究にも利用できることから学術的に意義がある。また、この構造を基にした計算による化合物の結合予測と実際の酵素反応阻害アッセイ、結合評価を組み合わせて見出した新規化合物は、既知の阻害剤よりも低いIC50を示したが、構造展開によってさらに阻害活性を高めることができると見込んでおり、新たな抗菌薬の開発基盤となることが期待される。