Development of gold-catalyzed synthetic reactions utilizing the properties revealed by theoretical calculations
Project/Area Number |
18K06571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tatsuo 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40612065)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 金触媒 / ポリエーテル / 環化反応 / 金触媒反応 / DFT計算 / 天然物合成 / 創薬化学 / 機能性分子 / 理論化学 / 有機合成化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a short-step synthesis of heteroaromatic compounds based on the stabilization of unstable gold intermediates by proton sources. Furthermore, we revealed that the proton source is involved not only in the stabilization of vinyl gold intermediates but also in the reactivation of the gold catalyst from resting state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品、蛍光分子などの分子機能は構造などを精密に制御した効率的合成法に立脚しており、その背景にある元素レベル、分子レベルの設計が分子機能創出の鍵となっています。すなわち、機能創発を志向した反応設計、開発を基盤として未踏の分子機能の実現が可能となります。本研究では金の特性を最大限に活用することで、機能性分子のコアとして重要ながらその効率的合成が困難であった骨格群を標的に、生命科学、物質科学を切り拓く新物性、新機能の創出を狙います。