Synthesis of 11C-labeled acyclic retinoids with high brain permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰之  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (20423171)
石井 英樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (80425610)
鈴木 正昭  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (90093046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非環式レチノイド(ペレチノイン) / 高速クロスカップリング / 11C標識 / PET / 脳イメージング / 血液脳関門透過性 / 非環式レチノイド / PET脳イメージング / 高い血液脳関門透過性 / 核内受容体 / 非環式レチノイド(4,5-ジデヒドロGGA) / PETイメージング / 11C標識分子プローブ / プロドラッグ / 脳内移行性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) and its synthetic analogues (retinoic acids, RAs) play roles in inhibiting cancer development through activating nuclear receptors. Recently, the interest of RAs has been focused on their neuroprotection in central nervus system injury. In view of the chemical and metabolic instability of ATRA, we successfully synthesized the 11C-labeling of acyclic retinoid, which has the higher stability than ATRA, based on our original Palladium(0)-mediated rapid cross-coupling. PET studies on the both rat and monkey brains demonstrated that the 11C-labeled acyclic retinoid showed the high brain permeability. These results are important findings that could lead a retinoid drug candidate potential for chemotherapy of neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,光や酸素に不安定なポリオレフィン構造から成り,化学的にも生物学的にも取扱いの難しい天然型環式レチノイドに代わるべく安定な非環式レチノイドの11C標識化と脳移行性の評価を主課題とし,実際に,パラジム0価錯体を介する独自の高速カップリング反応により11C標識化に成功するとともに,さらにPET研究により高い脳移行性を見出した。脳移行性の発見は,非環式レチノイド類のこれまでのがん研究に,新たな脳研究分野を加え,疾患診断や治療薬の開発を助長する重要な知見であり,学術的および社会的影響は大きい。