Discovery of D-Amino Acid Oxidase Inhibitors Targeting Molecular Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2022-2023)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2020-2021)
The University of Tokushima (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kato Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 研究員 (70596816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 清  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 非常勤講師 (00175564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルスクリーニング / タンパク質表面 / 計算科学 / 分子動力学 / 機械学習 / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / D-amino acid oxidase / Virtual screening / drug design / protein surface / 創薬 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-step structure-based virtual screening (SBVS) targeting the outer surface region of D-amino acid oxidase (DAO) was conducted, narrowing down compounds from a library. The interaction information of existing DAO inhibitors was not used as a prerequisite. After the final SBVS step and selection by consensus ranking, five compounds were examined by in vitro experiments. One of these compounds showed significant inhibitory activity against DAO. The obtained docking poses were classified using machine learning and evaluated with molecular dynamics. The characteristics of its interaction were entirely different from those of the other DAO inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の陰性症状や認知機能障害の治療には既存の治療薬では不十分であるため、新しい治療原理による新規薬が必要とされている。本研究ではこれまでにない新しい手法で新規化合物を発見したため、大きな足掛かりになると考えている。本研究では特定の分子表面構造を標的とする阻害剤の探索に成功した。分子表面からタンパク質機能の阻害を行う化合物の探索手法はまだ十分に整備されていないため、我々が構築した方法はそうした課題の解決につながるものである。我々の手法は実験と計算科学を融合した新しい手法で幅広い応用の可能性がある。