Development and application of the selective oxidation for alcohols by Pd catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Masami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40411087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触媒反応 / 酸化反応 / 化学選択性 / パラジウム / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / アルコール / カルベン / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The palladium-catalyzed selective oxidation of the heterocycle-containing alcohols was developed by using an N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) ligand. In this research, the optimization of reaction conditions was conducted aimed at achieving the selective transformation of alcohols especially with reactive N-heterocycles. Our original catalyst system and the use of stable reoxidants allowed the alcohol oxidation for substrates bearing aromatic and aliphatic N-heterocycles with efficient selectivity. In this method, the challenging 1,2-aminoalcohols were also tolerated, and the high level of selectivity and the broad scope of substrates were realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類似した反応性をもつ官能基を区別して変換可能となれば保護・脱保護の工程が不要となり、医薬品をはじめとする有用分子の高効率合成が可能となる。これまでに報告されている選択的アルコール酸化手法は、1,2-アミノアルコール類などへの適用が難しく、合成的応用が限定された状態にあった。本研究では、これまで困難とされていた構造を含む幅広い対象に対して選択的アルコール酸化を効率的に実施可能とする新しい手法の開発に成功した。本手法の特徴を効果的に活用することにより、生物活性物質などの研究開発の加速と発展が期待される。