Development of two-layer sheet formulation to improve local disposition and therapeutic effect of anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20237704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコントロールドリリース / 癌化学療法 / 新規製剤 / がん化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply the new administration system to the peritoneal organ surface for chemotherapy, we have tried to produce a two-layer sheet including anticancer drug doxorubicin and formulation additives, and examined the drug disposition and anticancer effect after application to the subcutaneous tumor model mouse. We could observe selective drug accumulation in the tumor, significant anticancer effect and less side-effect. In addition, we have examined the drug absorption and distribution of a drug after application to the liver surface in detail. We could analyze the spatial distribution of doxorubicin by utilizing new transparency agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の投与方法の既成概念にとらわれず、局所動態・薬効の特性に優れたDDS(Drug Delivery System)製剤を開発する斬新な発想に特色を有している。本研究課題において、二層型シート製剤の腹腔内臓器表面(肝臓、脾臓、腎臓など)への貼付により複数の抗癌薬や併用剤で癌病巣を選択的に治療する新しいDDSを確立できれば、従来は重篤な副作用や安定性に問題がある抗癌薬においては、臨床での適用拡大につながる可能性がある。さらに斬新な投与法に関する検討が、外科手術後の腹膜播種の補助療法や腹膜硬化症などの難治性疾患に対する標的細胞選択的な遺伝子治療の確立にも寄与できるものと期待できる。