Development of a highly specific chemiluminescence assay for tyrosine and its application to drug development and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Naoya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキノン / 化学発光 / 紫外線照射 / チロシナーゼ / チロシナーゼ阻害剤 / アルカリホスファターゼ / リン酸化チロシン / チロシン / チロシナーゼ阻害活性 / 酵素活性測定 / ルミノール / 光反応 / HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found for the first time that an ultraviolet irradiation to a mixture of luminol and tyrosine, resulted in the generation of chemiluminescence that increased with tyrosine concentration. Therefore, we developed a simple and rapid chemiluminescence microplate assay for tyrosine based on this phenomenon. Furthermore, we found that other amino acids and tyrosine analogues such as phosphotyrosine or tyrosinase, do not give significant chemiluminescence. By using the specificity of the present chemiluminescence reaction to tyrosine, a simple method for the measurement of tyrosinase or alkali phosphatase activity were developed. In addition, we attempted to develop an HPLC with chemiluminescence detection coupled with on-line photo-reactor to measure tyrosine peptides such as oxytocin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チロシナーゼはメラニンの生成に関与している酵素であり、効果的なチロシナーゼ阻害剤は美白成分としての利用が進められている。本研究で開発したチロシナーゼ活性測定法は簡便かつ迅速であるため、天然成分からの美白成分の探索に有用であると考えられる。一方、アルカリホスファターゼはイムノアッセイにおける抗体の標識酵素の一つとして用いられており、本化学発光分析法はイムノアッセイにおける高感度検出法としても有用である。本化学発光反応に基づく酵素活性測定法は容易に他の酵素の活性測定へと応用可能であり、フェニルアラニンヒドロキシラーゼやチロシンキナーゼといった重要な酵素の活性測定法への応用が期待される。