Crystallographic analysis of an anticancer target enzyme at high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Teruya  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40433015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 中性子結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated mechanisms of an enzymatic reaction and inhibitor binding of an oxidized nucleotide hydrolase. We carried out the crystallization under microgravity and determined the high-resolution crystal structure. The structure revealed the protonation state in the active site with higher accuracy and precision. In addition, we obtained structural insights into the substrate specificity of the hydrolase by experiments of X-ray crystallography, activity measurement, and substrate binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素などのタンパク質の機能を原子レベルで理解するには、水素原子までをも明らかにする精密構造解析が必要不可欠である。本研究では、酸化ヌクレオチド加水分解酵素の精密構造解析を行うことで、酵素反応機構、阻害剤結合において重要な活性部位の水素原子を含めた構造情報を得た。