Synthesis of polymer-enzyme conjugates for site-specific modification of therapeutic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2020)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasai Yasushi  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60336633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子-酵素複合体 / バイオコンジュゲーション / 温度応答性高分子 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 酵素-高分子複合体 / グラフト共重合体 / 高分子-酵素複合体 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / タンパク質医薬品 / PEG化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a thermoresponsive graft-copolymer consisting of vinylmethylether-maleic acid copolymer(VEMA) backbone and UCST-type thermoresponsive poly(sulfobetaine methacrylate)(PSBMA) side chains. The UCST of the graft copolymers was influenced by the grafting and polymerization degree of the PSBMA side chains. Below the UCST, the graft-copolymers formed micelle-like aggregates with a PSBMA core and a VEMAC outer layer. Trypsin as a model enzyme was successfully immobilized onto the aggregates via a multi-point attachment with VEMA. The resultant trypsin-immobilized particles are then in solution for use above the UCST. Furthermore, by lowering the solution temperature below the UCST, the conjugates can be easily collected from the reaction mixture as precipitates to use again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した温度応答性グラフトコポリマーは、酵素の安定性に適した低温環境では親水性のvinylmethylether-maleic acid copolymer(VEMA)を表面とする100-200 nmの高分子ミセル様粒子を形成し、多くの酵素活性に適した37℃付近では均一な溶液状態となる。このような温度に応答する溶解特性を持つグラフトコポリマーで修飾された酵素は、反応効率に優れる均一系での使用が可能であり、また、酵素活性の低下を抑制する低温では不溶性粒子として反応系から回収可能である。本研究成果は高価、希少な有用酵素を有効活用するための酵素機能化法として有益な知見を提供するものである。