Efficient drug delivery to lung tumor and pulmonary fibrotic foci by intrapulmonary administration of the lipid nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Togami Kohei  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20582357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺がん / 肺線維症 / 吸入型製剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / siRNA / 蛍光イメージング / 分子標的薬 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / コラーゲン / ナノ粒子 / 肺投与 / in vivo imaging / 肺線維芽細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the delivery efficiency of the intrapulmonary administration of antitumor small interfering ribonucleic acid (siRNA) and antifibrotic agents-containing nanoparticles to mice with metastatic lung tumor and bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis. Fluorescence-labeled, siRNA-containing nanoparticles and liposomes were administered using Liquid MicroSprayer. Fluorescent signals in the whole lung and in the tumor region following the intrapulmonary administration of the nanoparticles and liposomes were strong and sustained. These systems may be useful for the sustained distribution of anti-tumor siRNAs and anti-fibrotic agents in tumor or fibrotic lungs and the optimization of therapy of respiratory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性呼吸器疾患である肺がん及び肺線維症の治療を指向したDDSを構築することで、現在使用されている治療薬をより安全に、より有効に用いた治療可能性を見出すことができる。また、これまでin vivoで十分な効果が得られなかった治療薬候補化合物の再開発が可能となり、QOLの低い難治性呼吸器疾患の治療ツールとして大変意義深いものである。さらに、呼吸器疾患以外においても細胞外マトリックスなどの線維組織の存在により、薬物の到達不足が問題になる例が散見されている。したがって、線維組織による薬物送達障壁を克服する本研究は、呼吸器疾患のみならず幅広い疾患におけるDDS構築に新概念を提唱することを可能とする。