Skin lamellar structure of sphingomyelin in epidermis and its effect on skin penetration of compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Tokudome Yoshihiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70409390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / セラミド / バリア機能 / 高輝度X線 / 皮膚透過 / 放射光X線 / コラーゲン / 皮膚 / 経皮吸収 / 皮膚疾患 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 表皮 / 皮膚ラメラ構造 / 皮膚浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The content of sphingomyelin in the stratum corneum of SMS KO mice was found to be decreased. Ceramide in the stratum corneum was also decreased. Transepidermal water loss (TEWL) was higher in KO mice. The skin permeability of water-soluble compounds was increased in KO mice. On the other hand, the liposoluble compounds did not change. X-ray structural analysis of the stratum corneum also showed different structures between KO mice and wild-type mice. These results suggest that sphingoyelin affects the barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎患者の角層中セラミド(Cer)は減少している。そのCerの前駆物質のスフィンゴミエリン(SM)については多くの報告がない。今回はSMを合成する酵素を欠損したマウスを用いて、バリア機能に関わる評価を行うことで、SMとバリア機能の関係の一端の解明を目指して検討を行った。角層中のSM、Cerの減少によって、水溶性化合物の皮膚透過性は激的に増加した。また。角層の結晶構造をX線回折法で観察した。角層中SM、Cerが減少すると角層ラメラ構造の結晶性は向上した。結晶性の向上は皮膚ラメラ構造中に「ひずみ」を引き起こすことで、水溶性化合物jに対するバリアが不安定化することを想定した。