Wearable self-powered biosensors using stabilized enzyme-immobilized carbon-felt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yasushi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20212144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブドウ糖 / 乳酸 / 酵素型バイオ電池 / 身体装着型バイオセンサ / バイオセンサ / 自己駆動式センサ / 酵素バイオ電池 / グルコース / 炭素繊維 / 固定化酵素 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 自己駆動式バイオセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop wearable biosensors that detect metabolites (lactic acid and glucose) in sweat non-invasively and continuously in daily life. Lactate oxidase (LOD), glucose dehydrogenase (GDH) and bilirubin oxidase (BOD) were immobilized on carbon felt (CF). Enzymatic biofuel cells were fabricated using LOD-CF and GDH-CF (bioanode) and BOD-CF (biocathode)., and their the basic performances were evaluated. Based on the relationship between glucose and lactate concentration and power density, the self-powered glucose and lactate biosensors were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体装着型(ウェアラブル)デバイスに関する研究がデジタルヘルスケアの観点から注目されており、心拍数や呼吸量、運動量、カロリー消費量などの生体情報を計測する到着型の生体物理情報計測デバイスが開発・実用化されている。汗、涙、唾液などの生体サンプル中の代謝物を、酵素反応などの生化学的手法に基づいて計測するウェアラブルバイオセンサは、身に着けるだけで日常生活における体調・健康状態を「見える化」することができ、健康維持・健康管理・病気の予防にとどまらず、将来起こりやすい病気を疾患の発症前に診断・予測し介入する先制医療を実現するための次世代ヘルスケア機器として期待される。