Investigation of PATM syndrome based on human skin gas analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yoshika  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50328100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚ガス / PATM / 化学物質 / 体臭 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 室内環境 / 分析 / 皮膚 / 拡散濃度 / 嗅覚閾値 / skin gas / VOCs / dermal emission / indoor environment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although trace gases emanating from human skin surface often cause body odor, little has been known for their adverse effects on human health. However, there exist some people who claim his/her body odor provokes allergy like reactions of people in their near vicinity. This symptom or phenomenon is called "People Allergic To Me (PATM) " which has been almost unrecognized and unpublished in scientific and medical journals. This study aimed to characterize the human skin gas composition of people who claimed PATM. Dermal emission fluxes of 75 kinds of human skin gas were determined at the forearm of recruited subjects employing a passive flux sampler coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The results showed the human skin pattern of subjects who claimed PATM were significantly different with that of healthy volunteers with a possible release of chemicals which causes unpleasant odor and hazardous effect by exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PATMを主訴する人たちの皮膚ガス組成の特徴が明らかとなり、PATMと呼ばれる現象・症状は、物理・化学的に成立し得ることがわかった。本研究の成果は、これまで全く手つかずであったPATM症候群が科学的・医学的な研究対象になり得ることを示すものであり、PATMによって社会生活に支障をきたしている人たちの問題解決の糸口になることが期待される。