Elucidation of molecular mechanism by which a transporter with a potential to transport a variety of substrates is regulated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Seiji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊川 峰志  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (20281842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスポーター / チャネル / 分子弁 / 多彩な基質認識能 / モジュレーター / 水素結合ネットワーク / 機能リポジショニング / 起電性輸送担体 / 基質認識能力 / 輸送方向性 / 多様性 / 起電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we elucidated the transport mechanism through two electrogenic nutrient transporters, human oligopeptide transporter (hPEPT1) and human Na+/monocarboxylate co-transporter (hSMCT1). (1) We elucidated using a chemical modification reagent for histidine residue, diethyl pyrocarbonate (DEPC) that the protonation state of the imidazole at His57 might regulate the transport activity and might be involved in the modulation of the direction of the transporter cycle in the transporter by some monocarboxylates. (2) We elucidated using an isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC) that the hydrated water molecule in a prokaryotic H+/oligopeptide co-transporter, YdgR plays an important role in the substrate recognition and binding and confer YdgR to a broad substrate specificity. (3) We elucidated that hSMCT1 exhibits a versatile potential to recognize a huge broad substrate from monocarboxylte and amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、物理化学的測定に適したモデルトランスポーターを用いて、輸送サイクルの中間体、構造変化を統合的に解析し、基質輸送で最も重要な役割を果たしている分子弁の同定、基質輸送における分子弁の機能を明らかにしたものであり、学術的独自性は極めて高いと考えられる。更に、本研究の成果は、輸送基質とは相互作用することなく、分子弁を直接制御することにより輸送活性(輸送能および方向性)をコントロールする化合物、モジュレーターの創成へと新展開させることができる可能性を示唆している。また、トランスポーターをターゲットする薬物間相互作用の比較的少ない創薬研究という新たな切り口をもたらすことを示唆している。