Development of analytical methods for demonstrating drug abuse using biological sample analysis and in silico analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Koichi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40386347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインシリコ解析 / 薬物動態分析 / 薬物乱用 / 法科学 / 薬物動態 / 危険ドラッグ / 生体内代謝・分解物 / 一斉分析法 / 網羅的分析 / LC/TOFMS / 未知薬物の定性・予測解析 / 痩身用薬物 / HS-SPME-GC/MS / 乱用薬物 / 薬物動態解析 / インシリコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the substance abuse problem, we have developed a simultaneous analysis method for drugs and their metabolites using LC/TOF-MS. Furthermore, with a view to applying the crime of use, we examined a method for investigating the pharmacokinetics in urine and plasma by in silico analysis. As a result, it was found that the dosing time can be estimated from the regression line by plotting the ritalinic acid (RA)/methylphenidate (MPD) values in urine and plasma over time. From these results, it was suggested that the timing and dose of MPD abusers could be calculated by using this analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物乱用者の、使用罪を立証するためには、服用した時期を明確にすることも重要であり、そのためには薬物動態調査が必要となる。しかし、従来の薬物鑑定に際しては、被疑者を検挙した時点での生体試料中の薬物濃度を測定しても、それだけで薬物の使用量と経過時間を推定することは難しい。本研究では、薬物とその代謝物の尿中および血漿中における継時的な動態を測定し、それらの変化を時間軸で解析することで薬物使用時期を推定できる可能性があるデータを示すことができた。本研究で提唱する、いわゆるインシリコ解析手法は、法科学分野での犯罪立証を貢献することが予想される。