Development of lipid nanoparticle luminescent device aiming for construction of ultra-sensitive enzyme assay system
Project/Area Number |
18K06612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脂質ナノ粒子 / γ-グルタミルトランスフェラーゼ / グルタチオン / イクオリン / 生物発光 / 発光デバイス / 酵素アッセイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct the enzyme assay system, the lipid nanoparticle luminescent device (LNPLD) modified glutathione (GSH) as a substrate (GSH-LNPLD) has been developed for the determination of γ-glutamyltransferase (γ-GT). In the γ-GT concentration range of 0.1-0.4 U, the GSH-LNPLD system had a linearity between the γ-GT concentration and luminescent intensity. This study showed that the GSH-LNPLD system has a possibility applicable for the γ-GT assay, although the sensitivity of the GSH-LNPLD system is low to use in clinical site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂質ナノ粒子発光システム(LNPLD)のユニークな物質検出メカニズムに基づく、これまでにない酵素アッセイシステムを提案できたという点が、本研究成果の学術的意義である。また、LNPLDは分析可能な酵素の適用範囲が広いことに加えて、将来的には酵素をターゲットとする酵素阻害剤のスクリーニングに利用することにより、新薬の開発にもつなげることができるという点が本研究成果の社会的意義である。