Development of Carbon Nanocomposite Hydrogel for Use in Pharmaceutical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Iohara Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / フラーレン / 刺激応答性ヒドロゲル / ナノコンポジットゲル / グラフェン / シクロデキストリン / 近赤外光応答性 / 刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new thermoresponsive sol-gel transition system based on the interaction between cyclodextrin (CD) and Hydrophobically modified hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose (HM-HPMC). The potency of the HM-HPMC/CD hydrogel for use in pharmaceutical formulations was evaluated. By adding the graphene nanoparticles to the HM-HPMC/CD hydrogel, it was possible to develop a stimulus-responsive hydrogel which turns into gel in response to near-infrared light. In addition, we developed fullerene nanocomposite hydrogel where the fullerene nanoparticles was chemically linked to the hydrophilic polymer. These nanocomposite hydrogel which contains carbon nanoparticles will find numerous application in the developments of innovative medical treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ヒドロゲルの臨床使用は点眼剤や軟膏基剤などの外用剤に限定されており、さらなる医療の発展のためには、従来のヒドロゲルの欠点を克服した次世代型ゲル素材の開発が必要不可欠である。カーボンナノ粒子やCDと機能性高分子の相互作用を利用することで従来のゲルにはない柔軟性・膨潤能・強度・刺激応答性を有する次世代型ヒドロゲルが創製可能なことが明らかとなった。本研究で構築したカーボンナノコンポジットゲルはバイオ医薬品のみならず細胞治療や再生医療などの次世代医療の発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。