Elucidation of balancing mechanisms of death receptor signaling mediated by STK11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20431893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポトーシス / STK11 / キナーゼ / Fas / シグナル伝達 / Fasリガンド / カスパーゼ / RNAiスクリーニング / プロテインキナーゼ / TNF受容体 / FAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fas-induced apoptosis is mediated by tow pathways, "internal pathway" and "external pathway", depending on whether or not mitochondrial outer membrane permeation is required. This study revealed that STK11 activates the external pathway by promoting the degradation of the anti-apoptotic factor XIAP. In addition, under the condition that the signal of the internal pathway is sufficiently transmitted, STK11 promotes PARP-dependent nuclear translocation of AIF and induces programmed cell death called parthanatos to enhance the activation of the internal pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果明、細胞死促進因子として我々が独自に同定したSTK11が、状況依存的に別々の機構を活性化することでFas誘導性アポトーシスの感受性を亢進させていることが明らかとなった。癌抑制遺伝子としてのSTK11の新たな腫瘍抑制機構
の発見は、癌研究領域での学術的意義が高い。また、STK11を介したアポトーシスシグナルSTK11によるFasシグナル制御機構を明らかにすることは、癌抑制遺伝子として注目されているSTK11を標的とした治療薬の有効性を担保する強力な科学的裏付けとなり、その治療薬開発に具体性と確実性をもたらす。