Project/Area Number |
18K06623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | INPP4B / がん抑制遺伝子 / PTEN / ホスホイノシタイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated genetically engineered mice that express the human INPP4B gene in a cell- and tissue-specific manner and crossed them with liver-specific Pten gene-deficient mice, which are carcinogenesis model mice, to create mice that compensatory express INPP4B in a cell-specific manner in liver cells lacking the Pten gene. The results showed that fatty liver, a precancerous lesion caused by Pten deficiency, was strongly suppressed by the expression of INPP4B. This result suggests that phosphatidylinositol-3,4,5-trisphosphate, which abnormally accumulated due to Pten deficiency, is degraded by INPP4B, and that INPP4B substitutes for Pten function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PTENは代表的ながん抑制遺伝子の一つである。我々はINPP4Bが、PTENと同じ基質を脱リン酸化することを見出し、PTENの機能をINPP4Bにより代替できる可能性に着目した。本研究において、新たに作製した条件付きINPP4B過剰発現マウスを用いることで、外来性のINPP4Bを発現が、Pten欠損による前がん病変(脂肪肝)の発症を抑制しうることがマウス個体レベルで初めて示された。この結果は、PTENの不活化により引き起こされるヒトのがんの発症や進展を、INPP4Bの人為的な活性化により抑制する可能性を示すものであり、INPP4Bを新たな創薬標的分子として提示するものである。