Molecular mechanism and impact of loss of primary cilia in PDAC cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80433994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 膵管癌 / 膵管がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established PDAC-originated Panc1 cells devoid of primary cilia by mutating a centriolar protein CEP164. CEP164-mutated cells showed enhanced proliferation in colony formation assay. This was phenocopied by cells treated with Chloral Hydrate which chemically eliminates primary cilia, suggesting that loss of primary cilia promotes PDAC cells proliferation. In addition, CEP164 was co-localized with GLI2 transcription factor of Hedgehog signaling, and required for GLI2 localization at the centriole. CEP164-mutation induced GLI2 activation and in turn, Cyclin D-CDK6 over-expression. Furthermore, it was suggested that CEP164 is involved in K-RAS-signaling-dependent PDAC proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんの90%以上を占める膵管がんは難治性のがんである。膵管がんでは一次繊毛と呼ばれる細胞小器官が消失している。一次繊毛は多くの細胞増殖シグナルの伝達に介在し、細胞分裂とも関わることから、一次繊毛の消失が膵管がん細胞の増殖に寄与する可能性が考えられる。本研究により、膵管がん細胞における一次繊毛消失が細胞の増殖を亢進させること、さらに中心小体タンパク質CEP164はヘッジホッグシグナルに介在することが見いだされた。ヘッジホッグシグナルは膵管がんの増殖において極めて重要なシグナル経路である。これらの研究成果は、膵管がんの新たな治療法に繋がる可能性がある。